AUSTRALIA AND NEW-ZEALAND
Australie en Nieuw Zeeland

Please help us make this list more complete by sending in more names of endangered or threatened animals you know of from the areas below...

Wilt u ons helpen deze lijst completer te maken door meer namen van bedreigde dieren uit onderstaande regionen naar ons toe te mailen...

Common name
Engelse naam
Dutch name
Hollandse naam
Scientific name
wetenschappelijke naam
Specific region
Regio
Report
Werkstuk

Banded Hare Wallaby

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Blue Whale

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Brush-tailed Bettong

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Burrowing Bettong

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Christmas Island Shrew

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Dusky Hopping-mouse

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Gilbert's Potoroo

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Golden Bandicoot

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Hastings River Mouse

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Northern Bettong

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Numbat

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Numbat Numbat . . yes

Western Barred Bandicoot

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Black-eared Miner

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Golden Shouldered Parrot

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Norfolk Island Boobook Owl

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Norfolk Island Thrush

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Wandering Albatross

..

.

New South Wales

yes

Eungella Torrent Frog

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Spotted Tree Frog

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Yellow Bellied Frog

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Adelaide Blue-tongued Lizard

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Broad-headed Snake

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Loggerhead Sea Turtle

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Western Swamp Tortoise

.

.

New South Wales

yes

Crocodile, saltwater

.

.

.

.

Kakapo . . Barrier &Codfish Islands, NZ .
Kiwi . .   .
Penguin, fairy suggested by David Donnely . . Southern Australia .

Possum, Leadbeater's

.

.

.

yes

Takahe (flightless bird)

.

.

.New Zealand.

.

Thylacine (marsupial)

.

.

..

.

Tuatara

.

.

.

.

Wombat, Northern Hairy-Nosed

Wombat

.

..

yes
Bilby Buideldas   .   . yes
Tasmanian Devil*suggested by a student in Australia       yes
Tasmanian Tiger Tasm. tijger  yes
Tasmanian Wolf*suggested by a student . . . .
stitch bird*suggested by david woodcock . . . .
saddle back*suggested by david woodcock . . . .
kereru [wood pigeon]*suggested by david woodcock . . . .
weka*suggested by david woodcock . . . .
takahe*suggested by david woodcock . . . .
kakapo [world's largest flightless parrot]*suggested by david woodcock . . .New Zealand. .
black stilt*suggested by david woodcock . . . .
kaka [bush parrot]*suggested by david woodcock . . . .
kea [an alpine parrot]*suggested by david woodcock . . . .
kokako [a wattle bird]*suggested by david woodcock . . . .
yellow skipper butterfly *suggested by Murray Tyler        
Hector's Dolphin *  suggested by reader guestbook (summer 2001)        
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

Copyright - Joan Goble and René de Vries