Baturyn Elementary School
The lynx is a beautiful animal, found only in Europe and North America. The one I am most interested about is the Canadian lynx of North America. This cat belongs in the felidae family. Felidae means, "cat".
The North American lynx has tufted triangular shaped ears, a thickset body and long hind legs. This type of lynx has a short stumpy tail, large Fur covered paws, a spotted coat and it's coat coloring is buff or tawny mixed with black hairs. The lynxes under parts are cinnamon and brownish. There cheeks have long and pale ruffs and a pointed beard also they have quite, large feet that are very well furred. The Canadian lynx also has pointed side burns.
The Canadian lynx inhabits in mosaic of forest types. They use old growth trees for dens and prefer deep aging forests. They are found in the tundra, Rocky Mountains, evergreen forests, fallen trees, bogs and swamps. They need plentiful plant life and thick under growth for homes in there habitats.
The Canadian lynxes main diet is the snowshoe hare, in fact it is 65 - 85% of a lynxes wild diet. It also eats mice, meadow voles, ruffed grouse, ptarmigan, red squirrels, muskrats, whitetail deer fawns, ducks, partridges, carrion and finally the common prairie chicken. If a lynx is extremely hungry and cannot find food, it will eat lizards, frogs and beetles, but its basically just small animals. Lynxes rarely feed on moose, caribou and deer.
The lynx's enemies are wolves and pumas.
The lynx usually mates around February and March. The lynx bear kittens around May and July. The average litter is 2 to 5 kittens. Babies open their eyes after two weeks. Kittens are fully weaned at three months they suckle for 4-6 months. The kittens stay with mother till the next mating season. They start feeding on meat at 1 year old. Female cares for kittens; there is no assistance from the male.
Why is it endangered
|Dutch translation will follow later|
[ back to index Baturyn Elem. School ]
Copyright 1997, 2002 - Joan Goble and René de Vries