Baturyn Elementary School
Polar bears are pretty cool animals; they are the largest species' of bear. Also, they can swim for 20 miles. A scientific name is "Ursus Maritimus," which means "sea bear." This report will give you lots more information on polar bears.
Polar bears aren't all white; they are white to creamy yellow to light brown. The fat on a polar bears body can become 2 to 3 inches thick. Male polar bears weigh about 700 to 1100 pounds and are 8 to 11 feet long. Female polar bears are smaller than male polar bears. They weigh 350 to 600 pounds and are about 6 to 8 feet long. All polar bears have fur on the bottom of their feet so they won't slip on ice. Polar bears have black noses, small round ears, a cone snout and a short tail.
Polar bears live in below freezing temperatures. They live in northern Canada and close to the North Pole. In the winter it's snowy, icy and freezing cold. They have short summers and long winters.
Polar bears are carnivores, which mean they eat mainly meat. Their main prey is ringed seal; it's also a favorite. If a polar bear is lucky it will find a dead whale or a dead walrus; it makes a good meal. In the short summers polar bears try a diet of plants, small mammals, birds, bird eggs, seaweeds and grasses. Some times a polar bear will eat a young walrus.
Polar bears have not many enemies. Not often, but some times a black and white killer whale may attack a swimming polar bear. The long ivory tusks on a walrus, keeps a polar bear from trying to attack it.
Female polar bear can mate at five years of age. They mate every other year in April or May. Some males will fight for the right to mate with a female. When a female is ready to mate she lets off a special sent telling the male she is ready. After mating they spend a short time together, then they separate. The father of the cubs takes no part in raising them. A pregnant female digs a den in the start of winter. After a few weeks in the den, she gives birth to 2 to 3 cubs. Each cub weighs about 1 pound when born. When the cubs come out of den in spring, the mother and the cubs try to avoid male polar bears because male some times kill cubs.
Males don't build dens, only pregnant females do. Polar bears are very patient; they will wait at a seal-breathing hole for a seal to rise so he can eat it. The polar bear is more aggressive than other bears. Polar bears can be very dangerous at these times: accompanied by cubs, sudden appearance of humans, approached while feeding, guarding a kill, fishing, injured or breeding.
Why It Is Endangered
The climate is getting warmer and females are loosing fat, can't produce enough milk for cubs and soon can't reproduce at all. Also, if human industry moves north they will destroy the food chain strait up to the polar bears.
Other Interesting Facts
A polar bear can live up to 25 years. They paddle with their front feet and steer with their back feet. Polar bears travel tones of miles a year and a good way to travel a lot of miles is to drift on ice floes. As more people came north the more polar bears were killed. In Churchill Canada, people can study polar bears up close in a "bear proof" vehicle. Polar bears have very sharp teeth; they have sharper teeth than any other bears. Arctic foxes rely mostly on the left over of a polar bears kill.
Polar bears can live up to 25 years, but this report can't. That was my report on polar bears.
|Dutch translation will follow later|
[ back to index Baturyn Elem. School ]
Copyright 1997, 2002 - Joan Goble and René de Vries